Important Information

Privacy Policy

This section details how we use your information in relation to our website. We have separate privacy notices in relation to savings and mortgage accounts. These are available to download through the relevant sections on our website or on request by contacting us.

When someone visits www.themanchester.co.uk we use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour patterns. For example, we use this to monitor the number of visitors to a webpage or the number of downloads of a document. We do not use this information to identify anyone.

Where we collect personal information about you through our website, we will make this clear and explain what we will use the information for.

Information about about how we use cookies is provided in our Cookies Policy section below. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

You should note that emails are an insecure method of transferring information across the internet. You should limit the information you send by email and not detail any confidential personal data. We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software and obscene or profane content.

This section does not cover any links to external websites. You should read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time.

If you have any queries about this privacy policy you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to Data Protection Officer, Manchester Building Society, 125 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 4QD or by telephone on 0161 923 8000.

Data Protection

Manchester Building Society complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and treats all personal information as private and confidential when obtaining, processing and holding customer information. We will ensure that your information is accurate and up to date, that we do not keep it for longer than necessary and that appropriate measures are in place to protect the information from any unauthorised use.

We have privacy notices in relation to savings or mortgage accounts which set out how we collect your information, how we use it and why. These are available to download through the relevant sections on our website or on request by contacting us.

Marketing

Manchester Building Society may wish to contact you by post, telephone and/or email with information about other financial products or services that are available from us. However, we will only do this if we have your consent.

You can stop our marketing or change your instructions at any time by writing to us at Manchester Building Society, 125 Portland Street, Manchester M1 4QD, by telephone on 0161 923 8000 or by following the instructions on how to do that in the marketing email.

Governing Law

The information on this website has been prepared in accordance with and is subject to the laws of England and Wales. The information is directed at people within the United Kingdom only.

Information

The information contained or displayed on this site is believed to be reliable when displayed. Whilst all reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information and functions contained or displayed on this site are complete and correct, the Society does not warrant or represent that such information or functions is or are free from errors or omissions or that the information contained or displayed on this site is suitable for your intended use.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files created when you visit a website, which are stored on your computer or mobile devices.

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device, or delete cookies that have already been set, via the settings in your web browser.

For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to determine the number of visitors to each web page. We use this information for analytical purposes and to help us to continually improve our website.

This site does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

Which cookies do we use?

Cookie Name Expiration Purpose
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
Never expires These cookies are used to monitor the number of visitors to our website, and to see which pages are visited most frequently.
Referrers Cookie c_id
t_id
7 days From time to time we may choose to advertise our products on third party websites, for example price comparison websites.
These cookies allow us to detect visitors to our website referred from these websites. This helps us to monitor how popular our products are.
Notification Cookie cookie-message
120 days To record if a visitor to the website has been presented with the cookie notification on their first visit.

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

External Links

Manchester Building Society is not responsible for any of the content on the external links from this website.

Telephone calls

Telephone calls are recorded for training, monitoring and regulatory purposes and to improve our customer service standards

Disability Legislation

Manchester Building Society endeavours to make reasonable, commonsense adjustments to provide access to our services for customers with special needs.

Security

Manchester Building Society is committed to protecting your personal details and our services have been designed with your security in mind.

Emails

Emails are an insecure method of transferring information across the Internet. You should limit the information you send by email and not detail any confidential personal data.

Keep your information safe

Emails are an insecure method of transferring information across the Internet. You should limit the information you send by email and not detail any confidential personal data.

1. Always keep your personal data protected.
2. Lock your PC when you are not using it.
3. For optimum security you should use the latest versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Firefox, Safari or Chrome.

Accessibility

To increase or decrease the text size, use the appropriate option in your browser. For example, to increase text:

Internet Explorer go to View>Text Size>Larger

Firefox go to View>Text Size>Increase

Chrome go to Chrome Menu>Settings>Show advanced settings>Web content>choose the required font size

Safari go to View>Make text bigger

Windows shortcut: Press the Ctrl and + keys together

Mac shortcut: Press the Command and + keys together

Complaints

Manchester Building Society is committed to providing quality service. We are committed to rectifying mistakes quickly. A leaflet is available which provides details of our customer complaints procedure; this will be sent to you on request or if you make a complaint.

If you wish to make a complaint, you can do so by contacting the relevant department manager through any of the contact methods provided on our Contact Us page.

If you are not happy with the resolution of your complaint once our complaints procedure has been exhausted, you may be able to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service to investigate further. Individuals and some small businesses are eligible to refer complaints. Information about the Financial Ombudsman Service can be found on their website www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.

You may also be able to submit complaints to the Financial Conduct Authority.